Leadership

   

Board of Directors
The Board of Directors manages the activities, property and affairs of the Junior League of Dallas (JLD), emphasising strategic and proactive leadership. The Board sets and
revises governing policies and ensures the alignment of the JLD mission and vision at all levels of the organization through policy administration, financial management, strategic planning, operational continuity and public relations.

President: Julie Bagley
President-Elect: Meredith Mosley
Administrative VP: Kyle Huckaby
Communications VP: Amber Zable
Community VP: Nikki Webb
Development VP: Jennifer Scripps
Financial VP: Alicia Hall
Membership VP: Michelle Slaughter
Signature Projects VP: Brooke Bailey
Strategy VP: Dana Ayres
Recording Secretary: Stuart Newsome
Training VP: Sarah Morgan
Sustaining Advisor: Meredith Camp


Leadership Council
The Leadership Council implements the programs and policies of the Junior League of Dallas. These leaders and their committees govern their respective responsibilities within the policies set by the Board.

Strategic Plan Executive Sponsors
Bonner Allen
Jennifer Tobin
Jennifer Trulock

Committee Chairs
Ball:
 Beverly Cahill 
Brand Strategy:
Jennifer Wegman
Bylaws:
 Mary Ellen Kendall
Community Outreach:
Jennifer Welden

Creative Arts: Diane Earnest
Diversity: Cynthia Villanueva
Education: Summer Schock
External Communications:
 Emily Hoad
Finance:
 Shelby Noble
Grants for Innovative Teaching:
 Beth Lloyd
Headquarters:
 Sarah Hefton
Internal Communications:
 Kristine Schwope

Committee Chairs (Continued)
Kids in the Kitchen: Kristin Moore
Luncheon Chair:
Kelley Schadt 

Membership: Kimberly Dean
Merchandise:
 Leigh Danley

New Member: Jami Kalmbach
Nominating: Elizabeth Post
Placement:
 Brandy Patrick
Provisional:
 Theresa Remek
Public Relations:
 Lee Gleiser
Recognition:
Ashlee Weidner
Research and Development:
 Elizabeth Dacus
Research and Planning:
 Amy Martinez
T. Boone Pickens Leadership Institute:
 Andrea Cheek
Technology:
 Wynne Cunningham

Underwriting: Amy Schisler
Women LEAD:
Carolyn Newham

Issue Coordinators
Arts and Cultural Enrichment:
 Jill Scigliano

Education:
 Elizabeth Allen

Family Preservation:
 Megan Inman

Health:
 Veronica Roper

Poverty Intervention:
 Katherine Hendler Fayne

Violence Intervention:
 Laura Bassett

Observers
Ball Chair-Elect: Ashley Allen
Member Engagement: Heather Bonfield 
Sustainer President: Mary Kardell

Community Advisory Board
The Community Advisory Board (CAB) is comprised of community leaders representing various areas of expertise: health and human services, government, media, business, law and the arts. The CAB provides strategic guidance in assessing community needs and helps communicate the League's purpose and programs to the community at large.

Mr. Joel Allison, FACHE
Mr. Norm Bagwell
Ms. Dolores Barzune
Ms. Paula Blackmon
Chief David Brown
Ms. Gillian Breidenbach
Mr. Brent Christopher
Ms. Patti Clapp
Ms. Cynde Coulson
Ms. Trisha Cunningham

Mr. Scott Flannery
Ms. Noelle LeVeaux
Mr. Scott Murray
Ms. Lauren E. Mutti
Ms. Cynthia Nunn
Mr. Rick Ortiz
Hon. Jeanne L. Phillips
Ms. Holly Reed
Ms. Deedie Rose
Mr. Jim Rose

Mr. David M. Rosenberg
Mr. G. Brint Ryan
Ms. Jennifer Sampson
Ms. Nicole Small
Mr. Jeff Staubach
Ms. Paula Strasser
Ms. Michelle R. Thomas
Ms. Roslyn Dawson Thompson
Mr. Crayton Webb
Ms. Jean M. White

Past Presidents of the Junior League of Dallas

1921-1922    Eva Trezevant O’Neil
1922-1923    Eva Trezevant O’Neill
1923-1924    Effie Bagnell Hughes
1924-1925    Effie Bagnell Hughes
1925-1926    Dorothy Doran Walker
1926-1927    Annette Campbell O’Donnell
1927-1928    Mary Batts Aldredge
1928-1929    Mary Olive Gardere
1929-1930    Jessie B. Schoellkopf
1930-1931    Madie Dealy Moroney
1931-1932    Mary Catterall Swain
1932-1933    Alice Muse Diggs
1933-1934    Johnnie Link Malone
1934-1935    Ethel Townsend Coke
1935-1936    Gertrude Aldredge Shelburne
1935-1936    Anella Slaughter Bauer
1936-1937    Gertrude Aldredge Shelburne
1937-1938    Brooksie Smith Patrick
1938-1939    Brooksie Smith Patrick
1939-1940    Nancy Boggess Seay
1939-1940    Helen Carroll Carter
1940-1941    Helen Carroll Carter
1941-1942    Maxey Carter Reeves
1942-1943    Maxey Carter Reeves
1943-1944    MayBeth Thompson Moore
1944-1945    Isabel Cranfill Campbell
1945-1946    Betty Aldredge Slater
1946-1947    Frances Francis McCord
1947-1948    Betty Moore Chambers
1948-1949    Mary Frances Cunningham Yancey
1949-1950    Betsy Bentley Shapard Yost
1950-1951    Helen Jane Tilley Austin
1951-1952    Margaret Abernathy Pace
1952-1953    Frances Dyckman Newsome
1953-1954    Nancy Old Mercer
1954-1955    “Sugar” Gertrude Bourne Long
1955-1956    Mary Nell Cullum Clampitt
1956-1957    Barbara Browne Martindale
1957-1958    Dorothy Harris Savage
1958-1959    “Dee” Dorothy Dann Collins Torbert
1959-1960    Dorothy “Dot” Long Cousins
1960-1961    Nancy Penn Penson
1961-1962    Ruth Collins Sharp Altshuler
1962-1963    Jane Hargett Waters
1963-1964    Mary Lynn Aldredge McEntire
1964-1965    Kay Harrington Gilbert
1965-1966    Florence “Flo” Leachman Wiedemann
1966-1967    Mary Lou Myers Wiggins

1967-1968    Sally Freeman McKenzie
1968-1969    Sally Muire Wood
1969-1970    Rita Crocker Clements
1970-1971    Paula Meredith Mosle
1971-1972    Joan “Joanie” Matthews Slaughter
1972-1973    Ann Duckett Reed
1973-1974    Sally “Cissie” Edmondson Sparkman
1974-1975    Sissy Wynne Thompson
1975-1976    Linda Harris McElroy Gibbons
1976-1977    Carolyn Burns Foxworth
1977-1978    Pat Brust Deal
1978-1979    Linda Pitts Custard
1979-1980    Gail Meletio Madden
1980-1981    Elizabeth “Libba” Shatto Massey
1981-1982    Peggy Seay Oglesby Allison
1982-1983    Lyda Hunt Hill
1983-1984    Nancy Clements Seay
1984-1985    Rue Howell Henry
1985-1986    Janet Kerr Smith
1986-1987    Peggy Anderson Carr
1987-1988    Sally Thompson McPherson
1988-1989    Jennifer Brown Alexander
1989-1990    Betty Waller Martin
1990-1991    Karen Livesay Shuford
1991-1992    Anne Mewhinney Monning
1992-1993    Mary Dennis Henrich
1993-1994    Lydia Haggar Novakov
1994-1995    Janet Baird Quisenberry
1995-1996    Debbie Engstrom Scripps
1996-1997    Debby Shepherd Robinson
1997-1998    Deborah Ethridge Sutton
1998-1999    Connie Blass O’Neill
1999-2000    Helen C. Holman
2000-2001    Rebecca Willey Odlozil
2001-2002    Jan Robinson Baldwin
2002-2003    Deborah LaRash Oates
2003-2004    Mary Denton Meier
2004-2005    Pamela McCreath Perella
2005-2006    Christie Gayden Carter
2006-2007    Lynn Horak McBee
2007-2008    Susan Sander McSherry
2008-2009    Christina Wohlert Norris
2009-2010    Meredith Ford Camp
2010-2011    Leigh Anne Haugh
2011-2012    Susan Wells
2012-2013    Aimee Baillargeon Griffiths
2013-2014    Laura K. Johnson

Junior League of Dallas

8003 Inwood Road

Dallas, TX 75209-3399

214-357-8822

Office Hours:

Mon - Thur: 8:30 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Friday:  8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

edited 8/27/2014