2015 - 2016 Leadership

   

Board of Directors
The Board of Directors manages the activities, property and affairs of the Junior League of Dallas (JLD), emphasising strategic and proactive leadership. The Board sets and
revises governing policies and ensures the alignment of the JLD mission and vision at all levels of the organization through policy administration, financial management, strategic planning, operational continuity and public relations.

President: Meredith Mosley
President-Elect: Bonner Allen
Administrative VP: Wynne Cunningham
Communications VP: Emily Ledet
Community VP: Melissa Cooksey
Development VP: Andrea Cheek
Financial VP: Angela Jones
Membership VP: Kimberly Dean
Signature Projects VP: Rebecca Hobson
Strategy VP: Jennifer Trulock
Recording Secretary: Mary Ellen Kendall
Training VP: Theresa Hill
Sustaining Advisor: Susan Jenevein


Leadership Council
The Leadership Council implements the programs and policies of the Junior League of Dallas. These leaders and their committees govern their respective responsibilities within the policies set by the Board.

Photo Credit: Gittings

Strategic Plan Executive Sponsors
Amy Martinez 
Christa Sanford 
Heather Roberts 
Jennifer Tobin

Committee Chairs
Ball:
 Ashley Allen
Brand Strategy:
Sarah Burns
Bylaws:
 Emily Somerville-Cabrera
Community Outreach:
Alyson Richter

Diversity: Alisha Woodall
Education: Jill Blair-Turner
External Communications:
 Sarah Jackson
Finance:
 Melissa Boler
Grants for Innovative Teaching:
 Sarah Hefton
Headquarters:
 Bethany Holloway
Internal Communications:
 Bianca Hernandez

Committee Chairs (Continued)
Kids in the Kitchen: Taylor Fisher
Luncheon Chair:
Hollee Hirzel

Membership: Jodi McShan
Member Engagement:
Kate Wilkinson
Merchandise:
 Ashlee Weidner

New Member: Kirsten Williams
Nominating: Allison Methvin
Placement:
 Marisa Partin
Provisional:
 Carla Gourley
Public Relations:
 Elizabeth Post
Recognition:
Elizabeth Dacus
Research and Development:
 Alicia Hall
Research and Planning:
 Nikki Webb
T. Boone Pickens Leadership Institute:
 Elisabeth McHugh
Technology:
 Laura Bowden

Underwriting: Kelly Morton
Women LEAD:
Sara Rockey

Issue Coordinators
Arts and Cultural Enrichment:
 Margaret Katherine Wendell

Education:
 Laura Losinger

Family Preservation:
 Heather Bennett

Health:
 Natalie Lesikar

Poverty Intervention:
 Janet Putek

Violence Intervention:
 Theresa Remek

Observers
Ball Chair-Elect: Isabell Novakov
Sustainer President: Susan Jenevein

Community Advisory Board
The Community Advisory Board (CAB) is comprised of community leaders representing various areas of expertise: health and human services, government, media, business, law and the arts. The CAB provides strategic guidance in assessing community needs and helps communicate the League's purpose and programs to the community at large.

Mr. Joel Allison, FACHE
Mr. Norm Bagwell
Ms. Paula Blackmon
Ms. Jean Whitman Bobbitt
Ms. Gillian Breidenbach
Chief David Brown
Mr. Marti J. Carlin
Ms. Patti Clapp
Ms. Cynde Coulson

Ms. Catherine Cuellar  
Ms. Trisha Cunningham
Ms. Mary Jalonick  
Mr. Scott Flannery
Ms. Noelle LeVeaux
Hon. Jeanne L. Phillips
Ms. Holly Reed
Ms. Deedie Rose
Mr. Jim Rose

Mr. David M. Rosenberg
Mr. G. Brint Ryan
Ms. Jennifer Sampson
Ms. Nicole Small
Mr. Jeff Staubach
Ms. Paula Strasser
Ms. Michelle R. Thomas
Ms. Roslyn Dawson Thompson
Mr. Crayton Webb

Past Presidents of the Junior League of Dallas

1921-1922    Eva Trezevant O’Neill
1922-1923    Eva Trezevant O’Neill
1923-1924    Effie Bagnell Hughes
1924-1925    Effie Bagnell Hughes
1925-1926    Dorothy Doran Walker
1926-1927    Annette Campbell O’Donnell
1927-1928    Mary Batts Aldredge
1928-1929    Mary Olive Gardere
1929-1930    Jessie B. Schoellkopf
1930-1931    Madie Dealy Moroney
1931-1932    Mary Catterall Swain
1932-1933    Alice Muse Diggs
1933-1934    Johnnie Link Malone
1934-1935    Ethel Townsend Coke
1935-1936    Gertrude Aldredge Shelburne
1935-1936    Anella Slaughter Bauer
1936-1937    Gertrude Aldredge Shelburne
1937-1938    Brooksie Smith Patrick
1938-1939    Brooksie Smith Patrick
1939-1940    Nancy Boggess Seay
1939-1940    Helen Carroll Carter
1940-1941    Helen Carroll Carter
1941-1942    Maxey Carter Reeves
1942-1943    Maxey Carter Reeves
1943-1944    MayBeth Thompson Moore
1944-1945    Isabel Cranfill Campbell
1945-1946    Betty Aldredge Slater
1946-1947    Frances Francis McCord
1947-1948    Betty Moore Chambers
1948-1949    Mary Frances Cunningham Yancey
1949-1950    Betsy Bentley Shapard Yost
1950-1951    Helen Jane Tilley Austin
1951-1952    Margaret Abernathy Pace
1952-1953    Frances Dyckman Newsome
1953-1954    Nancy Old Mercer
1954-1955    “Sugar” Gertrude Bourne Long
1955-1956    Mary Nell Cullum Clampitt
1956-1957    Barbara Browne Martindale
1957-1958    Dorothy Harris Savage
1958-1959    “Dee” Dorothy Dann Collins Torbert
1959-1960    Dorothy “Dot” Long Cousins
1960-1961    Nancy Penn Penson
1961-1962    Ruth Collins Sharp Altshuler
1962-1963    Jane Hargett Waters
1963-1964    Mary Lynn Aldredge McEntire
1964-1965    Kay Harrington Gilbert
1965-1966    Florence “Flo” Leachman Wiedemann
1966-1967    Mary Lou Myers Wiggins

1967-1968    Sally Freeman McKenzie
1968-1969    Sally Muire Wood
1969-1970    Rita Crocker Clements
1970-1971    Paula Meredith Mosle
1971-1972    Joan “Joanie” Matthews Slaughter
1972-1973    Ann Duckett Reed
1973-1974    Sally “Cissie” Edmondson Sparkman
1974-1975    Sissy Wynne Thompson
1975-1976    Linda Harris McElroy Gibbons
1976-1977    Carolyn Burns Foxworth
1977-1978    Pat Brust Deal
1978-1979    Linda Pitts Custard
1979-1980    Gail Meletio Madden
1980-1981    Elizabeth “Libba” Shatto Massey
1981-1982    Peggy Seay Oglesby Allison
1982-1983    Lyda Hill
1983-1984    Nancy Clements Seay
1984-1985    Rue Howell Henry
1985-1986    Janet Kerr Smith
1986-1987    Peggy Anderson Carr
1987-1988    Sally Thompson McPherson
1988-1989    Jennifer Brown Alexander
1989-1990    Betty Waller Martin
1990-1991    Karen Livesay Shuford
1991-1992    Anne Mewhinney Monning
1992-1993    Mary Dennis Henrich
1993-1994    Lydia Haggar Novakov
1994-1995    Janet Baird Quisenberry
1995-1996    Debbie Engstrom Scripps
1996-1997    Debby Shepherd Robinson
1997-1998    Deborah Ethridge Sutton
1998-1999    Connie Blass O’Neill
1999-2000    Helen C. Holman
2000-2001    Rebecca Willey Odlozil
2001-2002    Jan Robinson Baldwin
2002-2003    Deborah LaRash Oates
2003-2004    Mary Denton Meier
2004-2005    Pamela McCreath Perella
2005-2006    Christie Gayden Carter
2006-2007    Lynn Horak McBee
2007-2008    Susan Sander McSherry
2008-2009    Christina Wohlert Norris
2009-2010    Meredith Ford Camp
2010-2011    Leigh Anne Haugh
2011-2012    Susan Wells Jenevein
2012-2013    Aimee Baillargeon Griffiths
2013-2014    Laura K. Johnson  
2014-2015    Julie Arens Bagley 

Junior League of Dallas

edited 8/27/2014