2016-2017 LEADERSHIP

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors manages the activities, property and affairs of the Junior League of Dallas (JLD), emphasizing strategic and proactive leadership. The Board sets and revises governing policies and ensures the alignment of the JLD mission and vision at all levels of the organization through policy administration, financial management, strategic planning, operational continuity and public relations.


Bonner Allen


President Elect Jennifer Tobin
Jennifer Tobin

Administrative Vice President Natalie Lesikar

Vice President
Natalie Lesikar
Communications Vice President Sarah Burns

Vice President
Sarah Burns
Community Vice President Elizabeth Allen

Vice President
Elizabeth Allen
Development Vice President Christa Sanford

Vice President
Christa Sanford
Financial Vice President Melissa Wickham

Vice President
Melissa Wickham
Membership Vice President Jodi McShan

Vice President
Jodi McShan
Recording Secretary Emily Somerville-Cabrera

Recording Secretary
Emily Somerville-Cabrera
Signature Projects Vice President Beth Lloyd

Signature Projects
Vice President
Beth Lloyd
Strategy Vice President Tracy Steiner

Vice President
Tracy Steiner
Training Vice President Megan Pharis

Vice President
Megan Pharis
Sustaining Advisor Lynn McBee

Sustaining Advisor
Lynn McBee
 Photo Credit: Gittings

  Leadership Council 

The Leadership Council implements the programs and policies of the Junior League of Dallas. These leaders and their committees govern their respective responsibilities within the policies set by the Board.


Photo Credit: Gittings

Strategic Plan Executive Sponsors Committee Chairs (Continued) Issue Coordinators 
Andrea Cheek Internal Communications: Julie Edmonson Arts and Cultural Enrichment: Jourdy Wallace
Alicia Hall Kids in the Kitchen: Erin Kidwell Education: Elisabeth McHugh
Theresa Hill Luncheon Chair: Amanda Shufeldt Health: Kristel Richards
Rebecca Hobson Membership: Marisa Partin Poverty Intervention: Erin McKie
Member Engagement: Sarah Donahue Violence Intervention: Christi Standridge
Committee Chairs New Member: Caytie Langford
95th Anniversary: Heather Bennett Nominating: Amy Martinez Observers
Ball: Isabell Novakov Placement: Christy Zegub Ball Chair-Elect: Heather Bonfield
Brand Strategy: Bianca Hernandez Provisional: Sara Fredericks Luncheon Chairs-Elect: Jennifer Scripps and Nikki Webb
Bylaws: Michelle Alden Public Relations: Page Pustmueller Sustainer President: Kittye Peeler
Community Outreach: Jill Scigliano Recognition: Catherine Brady
Diversity: Becky Gomez Research and Development: Brandy Patrick
Education: Emily Hoad Research and Planning: Jennifer Wegman
External Communications: Rwan Hardesty Special Events: Erin Pope
Finance: Jessica Boghetich T. Boone Pickens Leadership Institute: Miranda Bond
Grants for Innovative Teaching: Beth Boyd Technology: Elissa Ewers
Headquarters: Kate McCoy Underwriting: Lisa Hewitt

Community Advisory Board

The Community Advisory Board (CAB) is comprised of community leaders representing various areas of expertise: health and human services, government, media, business, law and the arts. The CAB provides strategic guidance in assessing community needs and helps communicate the League’s purpose and programs to the community at large.

Mr. Joel Allison, FACHE
Mr. Norm Bagwell
Ms. Paula Blackmon
Ms. Jean Whitman Bobbitt
Chief David Brown
Ms. Marti J. Carlin
Mr. Brent E. Christopher
Ms. Patti Clapp
Ms. Cynde Coulson
Ms. Catherine Cuellar
Ms. Trisha Cunningham
Ms. Camille Grimes
Ms. Tammie Hughes
Ms. Mary Jalonick
Ms. Noelle LeVeaux
Hon. Jeanne L. Phillips
Ms. Deedie Rose
Mr. David M. Rosenberg
Mr. G. Brint Ryan
Ms. Jennifer Sampson
Ms. Nicole Small
Mr. Jeff Staubach
Ms. Paula Strasser
Ms. Michelle R. Thomas
Ms. Roslyn Dawson Thompson
Mr. Crayton Webb

Past Presidents of the Junior League of Dallas

1921-1922    Eva Trezevant O’Neill
1922-1923    Eva Trezevant O’Neill
1923-1924    Effie Bagnell Hughes
1924-1925    Effie Bagnell Hughes
1925-1926    Dorothy Doran Walker
1926-1927    Annette Campbell O’Donnell
1927-1928    Mary Batts Aldredge
1928-1929    Mary Olive Gardere
1929-1930    Jessie B. Schoellkopf
1930-1931    Madie Dealy Moroney
1931-1932    Mary Catterall Swain
1932-1933    Alice Muse Diggs
1933-1934    Johnnie Link Malone
1934-1935    Ethel Townsend Coke
1935-1936    Gertrude Aldredge Shelburne
1935-1936    Anella Slaughter Bauer
1936-1937    Gertrude Aldredge Shelburne
1937-1938    Brooksie Smith Patrick
1938-1939    Brooksie Smith Patrick
1939-1940    Nancy Boggess Seay
1939-1940    Helen Carroll Carter
1940-1941    Helen Carroll Carter
1941-1942    Maxey Carter Reeves
1942-1943    Maxey Carter Reeves
1943-1944    MayBeth Thompson Moore
1944-1945    Isabel Cranfill Campbell
1945-1946    Betty Aldredge Slater
1946-1947    Frances Francis McCord
1947-1948    Betty Moore Chambers
1948-1949    Mary Frances Cunningham Yancey
1949-1950    Betsy Bentley Shapard Yost
1950-1951    Helen Jane Tilley Austin
1951-1952    Margaret Abernathy Pace
1952-1953    Frances Dyckman Newsome
1953-1954    Nancy Old Mercer
1954-1955    “Sugar” Gertrude Bourne Long
1955-1956    Mary Nell Cullum Clampitt
1956-1957    Barbara Browne Martindale
1957-1958    Dorothy Harris Savage
1958-1959    “Dee” Dorothy Dann Collins Torbert
1959-1960    Dorothy “Dot” Long Cousins
1960-1961    Nancy Penn Penson
1961-1962    Ruth Collins Sharp Altshuler
1962-1963    Jane Hargett Waters
1963-1964    Mary Lynn Aldredge McEntire
1964-1965    Kay Harrington Gilbert
1965-1966    Florence “Flo” Leachman Wiedemann
1966-1967    Mary Lou Myers Wiggins
1967-1968    Sally Freeman McKenzie
1968-1969    Sally Muire Wood
1969-1970    Rita Crocker Clements
1970-1971    Paula Meredith Mosle
1971-1972    Joan “Joanie” Matthews Slaughter
1972-1973    Ann Duckett Reed
1973-1974    Sally “Cissie” Edmondson Sparkman
1974-1975    Sissy Wynne Thompson
1975-1976    Linda Harris McElroy Gibbons
1976-1977    Carolyn Burns Foxworth
1977-1978    Pat Brust Deal
1978-1979    Linda Pitts Custard
1979-1980    Gail Meletio Madden
1980-1981    Elizabeth “Libba” Shatto Massey
1981-1982    Peggy Seay Oglesby Allison
1982-1983    Lyda Hill
1983-1984    Nancy Clements Seay
1984-1985    Rue Howell Henry
1985-1986    Janet Kerr Smith
1986-1987    Peggy Anderson Carr
1987-1988    Sally Thompson McPherson
1988-1989    Jennifer Brown Alexander
1989-1990    Betty Waller Martin
1990-1991    Karen Livesay Shuford
1991-1992    Anne Mewhinney Monning
1992-1993    Mary Dennis Henrich
1993-1994    Lydia Haggar Novakov
1994-1995    Janet Baird Quisenberry
1995-1996    Debbie Engstrom Scripps
1996-1997    Debby Shepherd Robinson
1997-1998    Deborah Ethridge Sutton
1998-1999    Connie Blass O’Neill
1999-2000    Helen C. Holman
2000-2001    Rebecca Willey Odlozil
2001-2002    Jan Robinson Baldwin
2002-2003    Deborah LaRash Oates
2003-2004    Mary Denton Meier
2004-2005    Pamela McCreath Perella
2005-2006    Christie Gayden Carter
2006-2007    Lynn Horak McBee
2007-2008    Susan Sander McSherry
2008-2009    Christina Wohlert Norris
2009-2010    Meredith Ford Camp
2010-2011    Leigh Anne Haugh
2011-2012    Susan Wells Jenevein
2012-2013    Aimee Baillargeon Griffiths
2013-2014    Laura K. Johnson
2014-2015    Julie Arens Bagley
2015-2016   Meredith Mosley